• Home
  • Privacy Policy

We know how important your information is. Your data is always safe with us.

  1. Introduction

    The risefx ("the risefx", "we", "our", "us") is registered under The risefx as of the 01st Day of November 2022 and holds licence number C22191579 from the Financial Securities Commission of Mauritius as an Investment Dealer (Full Service Dealer, excluding Underwriting).


    The Company has created the following Privacy Policy ("the Policy"), which addresses the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, as well as the individuals' access to and correction of that personal information.


    In a variety of circumstances, risefx collects, processes, and discloses personal information about individuals.

    Collection, use, storage, and disclosure The Mauritian Data Protection Act 2017 governs risefx (DP Act). The Mauritian Data Protection Act 2017 establishes the rules for information matching and specifies how personal information is handled. These principles reflect internationally recognised standards for the protection of personal information.


  2. International Privacy Scene


    Mauritian privacy laws are only one component of a global picture of privacy protection. At the highest international level, privacy is recognised as a human right.


    1. UN Instruments


      The United Nations has adopted provisions or instruments to protect privacy.

      For example: a. Article 12 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights; b. Article 17 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights.


    2. OECD and APEC


      Several international organisations have developed more detailed guidelines for protecting information privacy.

      1. The OECD Guidelines on Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (1980)

      2. APEC Framework on Privacy (2005)


    3. APPA

      Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA) - is the primary forum for regional privacy authorities to form partnerships and exchange ideas about privacy regulation, new technologies, and the management of privacy enquiries and complaints.


    4. Other International Networks


      The Privacy Commissioner and his staff also participate in a number of other international meetings of privacy regulators. They are as follows:

      1. International Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners' Conference

      2. Global Network for Privacy Enforcement (GPEN)

      3. International Working Group on Telecommunications Data Protection (IWGDPT)

      The following Execution Policy shall bind the parties, supplement the terms of the Account Application and Terms and Conditions, and apply to all current arrangements between the parties.


    5. European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR)


A data subject is an identified or identifiable individual, particularly through the use of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and so on. Employees, contractors, customers, job applicants, suppliers, shareholders, and directors will all be included in The Risefx.

A controller is a person or public body that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and has decision-making power over the processing. In relation to your personal data, The Risefx is the Controller. Processor: a person or public body that handles personal data on behalf of a controller. Consent is defined as any freely given specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of a person's wishes.The data subject indicates his agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him, either through a statement or a clear affirmative action.


The Risefx’ Obligations


This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of personal information provided to us or otherwise collected by us, whether offline or online, including via this website www.gomarkets.com/en. In this Privacy Statement, we, us, or our means The Risefx. We collect, store, and use your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017. We are dedicated to being open and honest about how we use your personal information.


Risefx complies with the Data Protection Act 2017 obligations and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. Risefx is responsible for ensuring that its employees follow the Policy and is liable for any actions taken during the course of their employment or the use of personal information obtained during the course of their employment. The Risefx, on the other hand, will do everything possible to prevent its employees from acting in this manner. Individuals may be held directly liable in such cases.


Risefx is responsible for the personal information it directly holds as well as the personal information it provides to any third party acting on its behalf. If GO Markets must provide information to someone else in order to provide a service, it will do everything reasonable in its power to prevent the recipient from making unauthorised use or disclosure of that information. The secure destruction of documents should be a contract requirement.


  1. Personal Information

    Personal information: The types of personal information or personal data we may collect about you include: • Your name, your title; • Your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;


    • Your age and/or date of birth; • Your drivers’ licence number; • Your employment details; • Your tax file number; • Financial information including your average taxable income for the last three years, your statement of income, assets and liabilities; • Trading statements; • Details of your nominated bank account; • Your preferences and/or opinions; • Information you provide to us through customer surveys; • Details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you; • Your browser session and

geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour; • Information about your access and use of our Site, including using Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider; • Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party. We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.


Collection and use of personal information


We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms; • to contact and communicate with you; • for internal record keeping, know your customer and administrative purposes; • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms; • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and • to consider your employment application. The Risefx will be responsible to make available personal information if required to Mauritian Authorities as permitted by law.


  1. Legal bases for processing (for European Economic Area users)


    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only collect and process information about you if we have legal grounds to do so under applicable European Union laws. The legal bases you use are determined by the services you use and how you use them. This means that we only collect and use your information where:

    • it satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our services and to protect our legal rights and interests; • you give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or • we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation. If you have consented to our use of

      information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using our services.


  2. Disclosure of personal information to third parties


    Risefx may transfer your personal data to a data recipient located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or in a country on the European Commission's list of countries ensuring an adequate level of protection for data subjects' rights and freedoms. If GO Markets does transfer your personal data outside the EEA or to a country not on the European Commission's list from time to time, it will do so with due diligence and only if the data recipient is subject to contractual arrangements imposing, among other things, obligations on it to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are implemented at all times to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data.


    We may disclose personal information to:

    • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, webhosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors, payment systems operators and credit reporting agencies (CRA); • our employees, contractors and/or related entities; • our existing or potential agents or business partners; • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run; • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred; • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.; • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Mauritius; and • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Mauritius.


      The third party will only process your personal information if we give them written instructions.


      In this clause and throughout this Privacy Policy, we mean any operation or set of operations performed on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as


      personal information collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available

    • Google Analytics. • MetaQuotes. • LABGroup. • Equifax. • GBG Group. • World Check. • Trulioo. • Sum Sub.


      By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of that information to third parties residing outside of Mauritius and, if you are an individual residing in the EEA, to third parties residing outside of the EEA.

      Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Mauritian privacy laws (rather than the GDPR), you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Data Protection Act 2017, and that if any such third party engages in any act or practise that violates, it will not be held accountable under the Data Protection Act 2017, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Data Protection Act 2017.


      You acknowledge that there are risks if the third party outside the EEA engages in any act or practise that would violate the GDPR and there is no adequacy decision in place with the country outside the EEA or appropriate safeguards in place with the third party.


      How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information


      Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is afforded greater protection under Mauritius law. Sensitive information includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual practises or sex life, criminal records, health information, or biometric information.


      We currently do not collect sensitive information from you. However, if we do so, we will not collect sensitive information from you without your permission.

      If you consent, your sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for purposes related to the primary purpose for which it was collected.

      If required or authorised by law, sensitive information may also be used or disclosed.


      Our responsibilities as a ‘controller’ under the GDPR


      The GDPR defines controllers as natural or legal persons, a public authority, agency, or other body to whom personal information or personal data has been disclosed, whether through a third party or not, and who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. Under the GDPR, we are a controller because we collect, use, and store your personal information in order to provide you with our goods and/or services.


      As a controller, we have certain obligations under the GDPR when collecting, storing and using the personal information of individuals based in the EEA. If you are an individual located in the EEA, your personal data will: . • be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;

    • only be collected for the specific purposes we have identified in the ‘collection and use of

      personal information’ clause above and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes we have identified; • be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed; • be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control to do so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information); • be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected; • be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We also apply these principles to the way we collect, store and use the personal information of our Mauritian customers or clients. Specifically, we have the following measures in place, in accordance with the GDPR:


    • Data protection policies: We have internal policies in place which set out where and how we collect personal information, how it is stored and where it goes after we get it, in order to protect your personal information. • Right to ask us to erase your personal information: You may ask us to erase personal information we hold about you. • Right to ask us to restrict data processing: You may ask us to limit the processing of your personal information where you believe that the personal information we hold about you is wrong (to give us enough time to verify if the information needs to be changed), or where processing data is unlawful and you request us to restrict the processing of personal information rather than it being erased. • Notification of data breaches: We will comply with the GDPR in respect of any data breach.


Your rights and controlling your personal information


  1. Choice and consent: Please carefully read this Privacy Policy. By providing us with personal information, you agree that we may collect, store, use, and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To use our Site, you must be at least 18 years old. You are not required to provide us with personal information; however, failure to do so may impair your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.


  2. Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. c. Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Site or products and services.


d. Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time. You

may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party (data portability). However, it is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years from the date you close your account with us. e. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date. f. Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Mauritian Privacy laws or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at the address below:

Data Protection Office Level 5 SICOM Tower, Wall Street, Ebene.


Please consult the Data Protection Office website for further information at https://dataprotection.govmu.org


g. Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication


  1. Storage and security


    We are committed to ensuring the security of the personal information we collect. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, such as pseudonymisation and encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

    We cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to or received from us via the Internet. You are transmitting and exchanging information at your own risk. Although we take precautions to prevent unauthorised information disclosures, we cannot guarantee that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.


  2. Cookies and web beacons


    Cookies may be used on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files that are placed in your browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not reveal your email address or any other personally identifiable information.


    identifiable information. They do, however, allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to display our advertisements on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns.


  3. Links to other websites Our Site may contain links to other websites.

    We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


  4. Amendments We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy. We will notify you if we amend this Privacy Policy, by contacting you through the contact details you have provided to us. Any amended Privacy Policy is effective once we notify you of the change. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites or any other URL Google may use from time to time.